Press Releases

Palazzo Announces 2017 Art Competition Winner

f t # e
Washington, April 26, 2017 | comments

Washington, DC – Congressman Steven Palazzo
(MS-4)
 today announced the overall winner of the 2017 Congressional Art Competition, Mason Dry from West Jones High School.  Mason's artwork entitled “The Race” will be displayed in the U.S. Capitol for an entire year and he will also attend a reception in Washington, DC honoring the 2017 Art Competition winners from every district across the country. 

“Congratulations to Mr. Mason Dry on being selected as the winner of the 2017 Congressional Art Competition for Mississippi’s 4th Congressional District.  His artwork is remarkable and I look forward to having it displayed in the Capitol over the next year.  Once again, I'm very proud of all of our South Mississippi students who participated in the art competition.”

The Congressional Art Competition is an opportunity for young artists to express their creativity and to share these creative talents with the community and the country. For the second year the competition took place on social media.  The artwork was displayed in a virtual gallery on Congressman Palazzo’s Facebook page where everyone was encouraged to vote by “liking” their favorite piece of art. The official voting began on April 14th and ended on April 21st.   All of the artwork can still be viewed in the virtual gallery.  

Below are the winners of each category who received the highest number of votes online:

Overall Winners
Name, School, Title, Award
Mason Dry,  West Jones High School, Drawing, The Race,  Overall winner
Katlin Clark, West Jones High School, Drawing,  Keepin' It Cool in the Kiddy Pool,  Runner-up 

Printing
1st- Autumn Clark, Perry Central High School, Printing, Fancy
2nd- Lauren Stevens, West Jones High School, printing, Camera
3rd- Brianna Travis, Perry Central High School, Printing, Still Life of Basic Shapes

Photography
1st- Amber McLendon, Perry Central High School, Photo, Mama & Baby
2nd- Dallas Blaker, Our Lady Academy / St. Stanislaus, Photo, Listen to the Silence
3rd-Dallas Blaker, Our Lady Academy / St. Stanislaus, Photo, Tied Down

Painting
1st- Kayla Yates, West Jones High School, Painting, Psychosis
2nd- Mason Dry, West Jones High School, Painting, Portrait of Expression
3rd- Janelle Johnson, Poplarville High School, Painting, Orange Night

Mixed Media
1st- JP Person, West Jones High School, Mixed Media Hang On
2nd- JP Person, West Jones High School, Mixed Media, Voyager Station
3rd- Sara Graves,  West Jones High School, Mixed Media, Dusk in the Mountains

Drawing
1st- Mason Dry, West Jones High School,  Drawing, The Race
2nd- Katlin Clark, West Jones High School, Drawing, Keepin' It Cool in the Kiddy Pool
3rd- Mason Dry, West Jones High School, Drawing, Peace Bomb

Collage
1st- Kohlton Sharpe, Perry Central High School, Collage, Cardboard Portrait
2nd- Skylar Boyd, Columbia High School, Collage, Where is my Mind

Computer Generated
1st
- Jessica Smith, Poplarville High School, Computer Generated, The Run
2nd- Ashley Vanderkooy, Ocean Springs High School, Computer Generated, Convicted

f t # e